Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

This privacy policy forms part of ExpertRep’s webstie terms and conditions. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy ,you must cease to use this website with immediate effect.

ExpertRep respects your privacy.  This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal information is being used online. “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

 

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When registering on our site you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, enter information on our site or when you provide us with feedback on our products or services

 

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We use cookies to

Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

Keep track of advertisements.

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.  If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to access the questionnaires.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.  Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en.  We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

 

According to Protection of Personal Information Act 2013, we agree to the following

Users can visit our site anonymously.  Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on our website.  You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page. You may unregister at any point in time if you wish to do via the unregister link on the website or via an email request on our contact page.

Users can change their personal information by logging in to your account.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

We collect your email address in order to

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

 

We agree to the following

Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way where applicable.

Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

Send us an email to info@expertrep.co.za and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us using the information below.

info@expertrep.co.za

Last Edited on 2017-01-14